Open Competitions 2019

2019 Open Competitions


*Sunday 22nd September Golf In Scotland Masters Texas Scramble

*All open competitions available to book online from 1st December 2018

SENIORS TEXAS SCRAMBLE 27th AUGUST
1st J SINCLAIR, D SKEDD, D MOTION, R SKEDD 62 - 6.3 55.7
2nd R BRADLY, A ANDERSON, G JOHNSTONE, A WREN 60-4 = 56
3RD J MARSHALL, G SMITH, D MURPHY, G THOMSON 59 -2.5 = 56.5
4TH J ANDERSON, RF MCEVOY, G RODAKS, A SIME 60 -3.3 = 56.7BIH
5TH M ROBERTS, S GIBB, W CAMPBELL, J JOHNSTON 60 -3.3 =56.7
1ST SCRATCH S BRADY, B HAY, G LAING, G PALMER 60BIH

CLOSET TO HOLE

1ST G SMITH
8TH R SKEDD
11TH A STARK
14TH T GOLDIE
17TH H ALLAN

TEAM OPEN TEXAS SCRAMBLE 4TH AUGUST - RESULTS
1ST HANDICAP
Stuart Ramsay (Baberton) 59-8-51
Robert Seagust (Craigielaw)
Gary Locke (Murrayshall)
Derek Easton (Craigielaw)

2ND HANDICAP
Neil McGregor (Prestonfield) 58-5.2-52.8 (bih)
Jamie Binning (Prestonfield)
Jen Saxton (Muckhart)
Ally Miller (Pumpherston)

3RD HANDICAP
Jamie Girvan (Baberton) 58-5.2-52.8
Allan Cameron (Baberton)
Gavin Skinner (Baberton)
Alex Kennedy (Baberton)

4TH HANDICAP
Andrew McDonald (St Andrews) 60-6.5-53.5
Bill Goodhall (Lochore)
Kenny Scotland (Craigie Hill)
Neil McLeod (Craigie Hill)

1ST SCRATCH
Lorraine Morrow (St. Regulus Ladies) 58
Claire Hargan (St. Regulus Ladies)
Anne Laing (Troon Ladies)
Lindsay Mathie (Troon Ladies)

NEAREST THE PINS - 8th: Alex McGrehan (Baberton) 11th: Iain Samuel (Kingsknowe)
14th: Alan Leith (Broomieknowe) 17th: Neil Livesey (Baberton)


SENIORS OPEN 9TH JULY – RESULTS
CSS- Home Players 70
CSS – Away Players 71

Overall Winners
1st Hcp Graham Manson (Baberton) 75-9-66 (bih)
2nd Hcp Rab Fleming (Liberton) 78-12-66
3rd Hcp David Wright (Tulliallan) 79-11-68 (bih)
1st Scratch Colin Milne (Pitlochry) 71
2nd Scratch Sandy Robert (Baberton) 77

Section 1 (55-63)
1st Hcp George Dickson (Pumpherston) 92-22-70
2nd Hcp Alex Burnett (Harburn) 79-8-71 (bih)
3rd Hcp Alan Crabbe (Kingsknowe) 76-5-71
1st Scratch Gordon Gardner (Kirkintilloch) 78
2nd Scratch Richard McLean (Dunnikier Park 79

Section 2 (64-69)
1st Hcp Alan Wilson (Baberton) 76-6-70 (bih)
2nd Hcp Iain Sinclair (Baberton) 80-10-70
3rd Hcp Alan Ruff (Baberton) 88-17-71
1st Scratch Douglas Hunter (Southerness) 79
2nd Scratch Michael Currie (The Glen) 80

Section 3 (70+)
1st Hcp Bob Jackman (Mortonhall) 82-14-68
2nd Hcp Ron Grant (Baberton) 80-7-73
3rd Hcp Douglas Jackson (New Club St. Andrews) 86-12-74 (bl6)
1st Scratch Brian Mustard (Ladybank) 81
2nd Scratch Peter Belcher (Swanston) 86


LADIES OPEN GREENSOMES RESULTS
Handicap Prizes

1st prize £55 each:-
Jacqui Louden (Liberton)
Maureen Joyce (Turnhouse) 67.6

2nd prize £45 each:-
Rachael Livingstone (Baberton)
Louise Fraser (Kingsknowe) 68.6

3rd prize £35 each:-
Yvonne Wilson (Baberton)
Caroline Steedman (Murrayfield) 69.6

Scratch Prizes

1st prize £40 each:-
Jennifer Bryans (Harburn)
Linda Boyle (Harburn) 80

2nd prize £30 each:-
Anne Stokes (Harburn)
Sharon Marr (Harburn) 84

Nearest the pin at 14th:
Baberton Fourball:-
Iris O’Neill and Sylvia Maclean

Nearest the pin in two at 4th
Greenburn Fourball
Rachael Livingstone and Louise Fraser

Nearest white line at 16th
Two bottles of wine:-
Iris O’Neill

2's Sweep £9 per 2.

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
News
  • FAIRWAY MATS
    newsthumbnail
  • Ladies Presentation 2019
    newsthumbnail
  • SAMH TEXAS SCRAMBLE RESULTS NOV 3RD
    newsthumbnail
  • Christmas Menu 2019
    newsthumbnail
Weather
  • 2019-11-11
  • 2019-11-12
  • 2019-11-13
  • 2019-11-14
  • 2019-11-15
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.