Rules and Local Rules – GUR

As you will encounter these three different areas on the course, it might be helpful to make sure that you know how to proceed if your ball is in any one of them.

1. GROUND UNDER REPAIR

Areas that we have decided to be ground under repair (GUR) are defined either by being encircled by a white line or having blue stakes without any line around the area. Additionally, features which are not marked but are GUR by Definition include:
– Hole, cast or runway made by a burrowing animal;
– Hole made by a greenkeeper;
– Material piled for removal.

During the period when our temporary (winter) greens are not defined as wrong putting greens, the hole is a “hole made by a greenkeeper” from which relief may be taken. The white lines themselves are in the area of GUR.

If your ball lies in GUR or it interferes with your stance or area of intended swing, you may play your ball as it lies or take relief under Rule 25-1b. In some instances, there may be a Temporary Local Rule excluding stance – please check the Temporary Local Rules currently in force.

2. GROUND UNDER REPAIR (PLAY PROHIBITED)

Areas marked as GUR plus a sign saying ‘GUR Play Prohibited’, are areas from which play is not allowed in order to protect the turf, give seeded areas time to grow etc.

If your ball lies in GUR (Play Prohibited) or it interferes with your stance or area of intended swing, you must take relief under Rule 25-1b. In some instances, there may be a Temporary Local Rule excluding stance – please check the Temporary Local Rules currently in force. Also, in some instances, there may be dropping zones.

3. ROPED AREAS

The purpose of roping off an area is to reduce traffic on it to help the ground recover. Such an area has no significance in terms of the Rules – you are simply being asked to avoid walking over it. If your ball lies within such an area which is not marked as GUR you may enter it in order to play the ball, but otherwise please do not lift the ropes to duck under them or climb over them. They are there to protect your course and so please respect them.

If your ball lies within a roped off area not marked as GUR, you must play it as it lies. Ropes and stakes are movable obstructions from which relief can be taken under Rule 24-1a by removing them. A ball deflected by a rope or stake must be played as it lies without penalty (Rule 19-1). If you do move them when taking relief, please replace them carefully.