Terms and Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

2. Credit

This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (http://www.seqlegal.com).

3. Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths

(b) information that you provide to us when requesting information on our website (including your email address

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including [your name and email address

4. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

We do not carry out financial transactions on our website. Online visitor bookings are handled through BRS Golf. You can review their terms and conditions and privacy policy here. We will share information with our payment services provider only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

5. Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to [any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) [to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]

Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

6. Retaining personal information

Our data retention policies and procedures are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7. Amendments

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

8. Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you; provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at GBP 10); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

9. Third party websites

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

10. Updating information

Please let us know if any personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

11. Cookies

Our website does not use cookies.

12. Copyright

All content is copyright Baberton Golf Club unless otherwise stated. Some imagery is © Copyright Peter Tuffy.

13. Data protection registration

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14. Our details

This website is owned and operated by Baberton Golf Club Ltd.

We are registered in under registration number SC267783, and our registered office is at

55 Baberton Avenue
Juniper Green
Midlothian
EH14 5DU

Our principal place of business is at this address.

15. Contacts

You can contact us by writing to the business address given above, using our online contact form, or by telephone on 0131 453 4911.